Results 2017

Planning categories

East Riding Local Plan

submitted by East Riding of Yorkshire Council

North Northamptonshire Joint Core Strategy

North Northamptonshire Joint Planning Unit

Prescot Town Centre Masterplan Supplementary Planning Document

Peter Brett and Environmental Associates

Highly Commended: Land West of Watling Street Towcester Planning Brief March 2016

South Northamptonshire Council

Kirkstall Forge

CEG

Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth

Hunter Page Planning

University College London East

LDA Design

St Ives Neighbourhood Plan

St Ives Town Council, Cornwall Council and Cornerstone Barristers' Planning and Environment Team

Highly Commended: Shifnal Neighbourhood Plan

Shifnal Town Council

Nettleham Neighbourhood Plan

Nettleham Parish Council

Cottingham Neighbourhood Plan

Integreat Plus

Poole Quays Forum Neighbourhood Plan

ECA Community Interest Company

Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon

Tidal Lagoon Power

Highly Commended: West Cumbria Supplies-Thirlmere Transfer

United Utilities

Crookedstone Road Solar Farm

Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings

The Upper Orwell Crossings, Ipswich

Suffolk County Council

Woodberry Down

Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis Housing, Woodberry Down Community Organisation and the GLA

Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth

Hunter Page Planning

Wing

Terence O'Rourke with Pollard Thomas Edwards on behalf of Marshall Group Properties

Planning categories

Norton Rose Fulbright

Highly Commended: Dentons

Burges Salmon

Herbert Smith Freehills

HTA Design

Inner Circle Consulting

Rolfe Judd Planning

The Department of the Built Environment City of London Corporation

Highly Commended: Taunton Deane and West Somerset Councils

Highly Commended: Bury Council

West Sussex County Council

Phase 2 of MediaCityUK

NJL Consulting

Highly Commended: GLA Land and Property and The Silvertown Partnership secure planning permission for £3.5bn redevelopment of Silvertown Quays

Herbert Smith Freehills

Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth

Hunter Page Planning

Wing

Terence O’Rourke with Pollard Thomas Edwards on behalf of Marshall Group Properties

Mini Holland community engagement

London Borough of Waltham Forest and Commonplace

Highly Commended: Portobello scheme

Westway Trust

West Cumbria Supplies - Thirlmere Transfer

United Utilities

Thoresby Colliery (Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire)

Pegasus Group

Thurrock Local Plan - Issues and Options Engagement

Thurrock Council

Wing

Terence O’Rourke with Pollard Thomas Edwards on behalf of Marshall Group Properties

HSE’s Land Use Planning Advice Web App and Pre-application Consultancy Service

Health and Safety Executive (HSE)

Placemaking categories

WINNER: University College London Hospitals Phase 5, Huntley Street, Bloomsbury London

Pilbrow & Partners

Highly Commended: Isle of Arran Distillery - New Arran Distillery and Visitor Centre Project

Peter Brett Associates

Stapleton House

ArchitecturePLB

City Public Realm Design Guidance (SPD and Technical Manual)

City of London Corporation

London Bridge Staircase

City of London Corporation

Hazells Farm, Southfleet

Clague Architects

Bucklersbury / Bloomberg

City of London Corporation

Nightingale House, Curzon Street, Mayfair London

Pilbrow & Partners

Aldcliffe Yard

H2O Urban

Highly Commended: Kew Bridge

St George

Beaulieu Park

Clague Architects

Lee Green

Peabody and Lyndon Goode Architects

Skyline, Woodberry Down

Rolfe Judd Planning

Pennywell Residential Regeneration, Edinburgh Phase 1

Barton Willmore & Urban Union

Woodberry Down

Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis Housing, Woodberry Down Community Organisation and the GLA

Highly Commended: Leeds Housing Regeneration Project

WYG and Keepmoat

Greenwich Peninsula Riverside

Pilbrow & Partners

Whitechapel Central

Stockwool

ST JOHN'S HILL

Hawkins Brown

Brunel Street Works

Opal (Silvertown) (Galliford Try, Linden Homes, Thames Valley Housing & Fizzy Living) and JTP

Kirkstall Forge

CEG

Finningley and Rossington Regeneration Route Scheme

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Highly Commended: Swan's Contribution to the Economic and Social Wellbeing of Basildon

Swan Housing Association

37 Queen Street – Creative Business Centre, Colchester

Colchester Borough Council

Portobello scheme

Westway Trust

Silverstone Park

MEPC, South Northamptonshire Council, Aylesbury Vale District Council and Terence O'Rourke

Portobello scheme

Westway Trust

Highly Commended: Everyman Cinema, Muswell Hill

Firstplan

City Centre Mural Trail & Mural Fund

Glasgow City Council

Sculpture in the City 2016

City of London Corporation

Seaton Jurassic

Devon Wildlife Trust

Wedgwood Park & the World of Wedgwood

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (including WWRD & David Wilson Homes)

From Reading 2016 to Reading Place of Culture

Reading UK CIC

Habitorials at Great Kneighton, Trumpington, Cambridge

Countryside

WINNER: Tramshed

WYG and Cardiff Council

Highly Commended: Wallis Road

Stockwool

York Theatre Royal

De Matos Ryan

Everyman Cinema, Muswell Hill

Firstplan

Aldcliffe Yard

H2O Urban

Wedgwood Park & the World of Wedgwood

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (including WWRD & David Wilson Homes)

Bucklersbury / Bloomberg

City of London Corporation

Caledonian Road

Lyndon Goode Architects

Highly Commended: New Chinatown

BLOK Architecture

Merchant Square

Merchant Square

Alpha Square, South Quay, Isle of Dogs London

Pilbrow & Partners

Wedgwood Park & the World of Wedgwood

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (including WWRD & David Wilson Homes)

Highly Commended: The Rise at Scotswood, Community Links Partnership

New Tyne West Development Company

London Cancer Hub

Inner Circle Consulting

Greater Essex Growth and Infrastructure Framework

Essex County Council

Seaton Jurassic

Devon Wildlife Trust

St Vincent Plaza, Glasgow

LDA Design

Fletton Quays

Peterborough Investment Partnership

WINNER: Making Places

CPRE Sussex, Rabble Place Architecture, Action in rural Sussex

Highly Commended: Muirhouse Avenue play space

North Edinburgh Arts & The Centipede Project

Fferm Wynt Mynydd y Gwrhyd Wind Farm

Awel Aman Tawe

Portobello Scheme

Westway Trust

Make Your Mark - East Pollokshields Charrette

Collective Architecture on behalf of Pollokshields Community Trust

Archway High Street Regeneration

Lyndon Goode Architects

Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon

LDA Design and Tidal Lagoon Power

Highly Commended: Habitat Improvements in Wrexham and North Shropshire

SP Energy Networks

Battersea Power Station: Phase 2

Battersea Power Station Development Company

Highly Commended: Woodberry Down

Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis Housing, Woodberry Down Community Organisation and the GLA

Sauchiehall and Garnethill District Regeneration Framework

Glasgow City Council

Planning permission for £3.5bn redevelopment of Silvertown Quays (secured by GLA Land and Property and The Silvertown Partnership)

Herbert Smith Freehills

Seaton Jurassic

East Devon District Council

The Deptford Project (Deptford Market Yard)

U+I

Highly Commended: West End Public Realm

DSDHA

Fingal Heritage Property Review 2016

SLR Consulting & Fingal County Council

Seaton Jurassic

East Devon District Council

New Chinatown

BLOK Architecture

Highly Commended: Southall Waterside

Berkeley and JTP

St Bernard's Gate

Catalyst

Fleur De Lis, High Street, Christchurch, Dorset

Renaissance Retirement Limited

The editor’s award

East Riding Local Plan

submitted by East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Website Menu