Results 2017

Planning categories

East Riding Local Plan

submitted by East Riding of Yorkshire Council

North Northamptonshire Joint Core Strategy

North Northamptonshire Joint Planning Unit

Prescot Town Centre Masterplan Supplementary Planning Document

Peter Brett and Environmental Associates

Highly Commended: Land West of Watling Street Towcester Planning Brief March 2016

South Northamptonshire Council

University College London East

LDA Design

Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth

Hunter Page Planning

Kirkstall Forge

CEG

St Ives Neighbourhood Plan

St Ives Town Council, Cornwall Council and Cornerstone Barristers' Planning and Environment Team

Highly Commended: Shifnal Neighbourhood Plan

Shifnal Town Council

Poole Quays Forum Neighbourhood Plan

ECA Community Interest Company

Cottingham Neighbourhood Plan

Integreat Plus

Nettleham Neighbourhood Plan

Nettleham Parish Council

Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon

Tidal Lagoon Power

Highly Commended: West Cumbria Supplies-Thirlmere Transfer

United Utilities

The Upper Orwell Crossings, Ipswich

Suffolk County Council

Crookedstone Road Solar Farm

Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings

Woodberry Down

Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis Housing, Woodberry Down Community Organisation and the GLA

Wing

Terence O'Rourke with Pollard Thomas Edwards on behalf of Marshall Group Properties

Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth

Hunter Page Planning

Norton Rose Fulbright

Highly Commended: Dentons

Herbert Smith Freehills

Burges Salmon

HTA Design

Rolfe Judd Planning

Inner Circle Consulting

The Department of the Built Environment City of London Corporation

Highly Commended: Bury Council

Highly Commended: Taunton Deane and West Somerset Councils

West Sussex County Council

Phase 2 of MediaCityUK

NJL Consulting

Highly Commended: GLA Land and Property and The Silvertown Partnership secure planning permission for £3.5bn redevelopment of Silvertown Quays

Herbert Smith Freehills

Wing

Terence O’Rourke with Pollard Thomas Edwards on behalf of Marshall Group Properties

Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth

Hunter Page Planning

Mini Holland community engagement

London Borough of Waltham Forest and Commonplace

Highly Commended: Portobello scheme

Westway Trust

HSE’s Land Use Planning Advice Web App and Pre-application Consultancy Service

Health and Safety Executive (HSE)

Wing

Terence O’Rourke with Pollard Thomas Edwards on behalf of Marshall Group Properties

Thurrock Local Plan - Issues and Options Engagement

Thurrock Council

Thoresby Colliery (Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire)

Pegasus Group

West Cumbria Supplies - Thirlmere Transfer

United Utilities

Placemaking categories

WINNER: University College London Hospitals Phase 5, Huntley Street, Bloomsbury London

Pilbrow & Partners

Highly Commended: Isle of Arran Distillery - New Arran Distillery and Visitor Centre Project

Peter Brett Associates

Nightingale House, Curzon Street, Mayfair London

Pilbrow & Partners

Bucklersbury / Bloomberg

City of London Corporation

Hazells Farm, Southfleet

Clague Architects

London Bridge Staircase

City of London Corporation

City Public Realm Design Guidance (SPD and Technical Manual)

City of London Corporation

Stapleton House

ArchitecturePLB

Aldcliffe Yard

H2O Urban

Highly Commended: Kew Bridge

St George

Pennywell Residential Regeneration, Edinburgh Phase 1

Barton Willmore & Urban Union

Skyline, Woodberry Down

Rolfe Judd Planning

Lee Green

Peabody and Lyndon Goode Architects

Beaulieu Park

Clague Architects

Woodberry Down

Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis Housing, Woodberry Down Community Organisation and the GLA

Highly Commended: Leeds Housing Regeneration Project

WYG and Keepmoat

Kirkstall Forge

CEG

Brunel Street Works

Opal (Silvertown) (Galliford Try, Linden Homes, Thames Valley Housing & Fizzy Living) and JTP

ST JOHN'S HILL

Hawkins Brown

Whitechapel Central

Stockwool

Greenwich Peninsula Riverside

Pilbrow & Partners

Finningley and Rossington Regeneration Route Scheme

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Highly Commended: Swan's Contribution to the Economic and Social Wellbeing of Basildon

Swan Housing Association

Silverstone Park

MEPC, South Northamptonshire Council, Aylesbury Vale District Council and Terence O'Rourke

Portobello scheme

Westway Trust

37 Queen Street – Creative Business Centre, Colchester

Colchester Borough Council

Portobello scheme

Westway Trust

Highly Commended: Everyman Cinema, Muswell Hill

Firstplan

Habitorials at Great Kneighton, Trumpington, Cambridge

Countryside

From Reading 2016 to Reading Place of Culture

Reading UK CIC

Wedgwood Park & the World of Wedgwood

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (including WWRD & David Wilson Homes)

Seaton Jurassic

Devon Wildlife Trust

Sculpture in the City 2016

City of London Corporation

City Centre Mural Trail & Mural Fund

Glasgow City Council

WINNER: Tramshed

WYG and Cardiff Council

Highly Commended: Wallis Road

Stockwool

Bucklersbury / Bloomberg

City of London Corporation

Wedgwood Park & the World of Wedgwood

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (including WWRD & David Wilson Homes)

Aldcliffe Yard

H2O Urban

Everyman Cinema, Muswell Hill

Firstplan

York Theatre Royal

De Matos Ryan

Caledonian Road

Lyndon Goode Architects

Highly Commended: New Chinatown

BLOK Architecture

Alpha Square, South Quay, Isle of Dogs London

Pilbrow & Partners

Merchant Square

Merchant Square

Wedgwood Park & the World of Wedgwood

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (including WWRD & David Wilson Homes)

Highly Commended: The Rise at Scotswood, Community Links Partnership

New Tyne West Development Company

Fletton Quays

Peterborough Investment Partnership

St Vincent Plaza, Glasgow

LDA Design

Seaton Jurassic

Devon Wildlife Trust

Greater Essex Growth and Infrastructure Framework

Essex County Council

London Cancer Hub

Inner Circle Consulting

WINNER: Making Places

CPRE Sussex, Rabble Place Architecture, Action in rural Sussex

Highly Commended: Muirhouse Avenue play space

North Edinburgh Arts & The Centipede Project

Archway High Street Regeneration

Lyndon Goode Architects

Make Your Mark - East Pollokshields Charrette

Collective Architecture on behalf of Pollokshields Community Trust

Portobello Scheme

Westway Trust

Fferm Wynt Mynydd y Gwrhyd Wind Farm

Awel Aman Tawe

Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon

LDA Design and Tidal Lagoon Power

Highly Commended: Habitat Improvements in Wrexham and North Shropshire

SP Energy Networks

Battersea Power Station: Phase 2

Battersea Power Station Development Company

Highly Commended: Woodberry Down

Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis Housing, Woodberry Down Community Organisation and the GLA

Seaton Jurassic

East Devon District Council

Planning permission for £3.5bn redevelopment of Silvertown Quays (secured by GLA Land and Property and The Silvertown Partnership)

Herbert Smith Freehills

Sauchiehall and Garnethill District Regeneration Framework

Glasgow City Council

The Deptford Project (Deptford Market Yard)

U+I

Highly Commended: West End Public Realm

DSDHA

Seaton Jurassic

East Devon District Council

Fingal Heritage Property Review 2016

SLR Consulting & Fingal County Council

New Chinatown

BLOK Architecture

Highly Commended: Southall Waterside

Berkeley and JTP

Fleur De Lis, High Street, Christchurch, Dorset

Renaissance Retirement Limited

St Bernard's Gate

Catalyst

The editor’s award

East Riding Local Plan

submitted by East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Website Menu